Tuesday, August 20, 2013

BAM!! Another week gone

We absolutely LOVE Monday's at our house! Jake's emails are always so fun to read. This week was no exception! WARNING: If you are squeamish about bodily fluids, you might want to skip this one ;) On the other hand, there are cool pictures at the end! I love this kid SO MUCH. He is real, he is funny, and most of all he is kind and compassionate. I know that his testimony grows every day. I could not be any prouder of my DARLING son! I hope you enjoy reading and laughing. It's good for the soul.

BAMMM!!! Another week gone!!! 

Time is flying here! But, things are beginning to get a little hard!
We've had to drop 11 investigators who had baptismal dates :(  because they are being lame and super flojo (lazy) and ya. But, we love them, and we want what's best for them, so were still praying for them and will keep trying. We haven't found very many people to teach this past week. Hopefully will have better luck in the week to come.

SO MUCH stuff has happened since I wrote you last!

Yesterday I ate Chicharon. It's basically pig skin that's boiled and put in a sauce. It is SICK!!!!!!!!!!!! The taste wasn't too bad, but it was the texture and the hair!! Nasty.

The other thing I ate that was horrible, is MolĂ©. It's basically the worst thing in the entire world. Again, it tastes fine. Like, it's not gross at all. But, or should I say butt, the stuff they put in it is pretty much death for North Americans. (Us Gringos)

It has chocolate, garlic, onion, and a whole bunch of other shniz in it. The combination of which literally destroys you, and makes you feel like it has shut down every organ in your body for the two days after you eat it.

Elder Beardsly warned me not to... ( he didn't eat any) but, I told myself that I would try everything at least once, and so I ate it. I regretted it for the next two days as I cried on the toilet. Almost literally.

This week we also started a "poop diary", because we have a lot of poop stories.

Diary entry: This was about a dog after church on Sunday. We were walking by and it copped a squat right in front of us. This is a normal occurrence. But then, it shot out this huge stream of diarrhea, and made this horrible squishing noise! He must have eaten some Mole.

Diary entry: We were in Chauites for our district meeting. We were walking down the side of the road. I was leading and Elder Beardsly was behind me. This livestock truck, loaded with cows, with like bars for the sides, passes right next to us. Like 3 feet away on our left.  As it passes, this cow releases a giant gushing river of green slime down the side of this truck like 3 feet from our heads!!!! Sick.

Dairy entry: I was feeling sick. We had just eaten and we were on our way to  teach another lesson, when it hit. And when the urge hits you, it hits you. Long story short, I pooped my pants before I could make it to the church and get to a bathroom. It was horrible. But I got cleaned up, and after a shower I put myself back together, off we went again.

Diary entry: We were teaching a lesson with a family in their home. They have a little girl named Kimberly. In the middle of the lesson she squatted down to pick up a book and we heard this huge fart. No big deal, little kids do that. The big deal was the fact that they don't have diapers, and Elder Beardsly started freaking out because the poop started leaking through her pants and making a puddle on the ground!!!!!!!!!!

The older sister took Kimberly into the other room to change her, but in mid change, she walked back out into the room with us without any pants on!!! The she proceeded to start touching me!! And she was trying to touch my face!!! Then Elder Beardsly took out his pen and pushed her away from us with his pen, like you would a bug, bahahahaha super gross!!!!!!!

Really though, all of the loose stool experiences aside, it's SO FUN down here! I love this place, and the people are awesome. There are rude and bad people here just like anywhere else in the world. But, I know that the people of Mexico need the blessings that I have in this book. The Book of Mormon. 

Really, I recognize that this mission has already been such a blessing for me, and I know that is going to continue to be. I know that i'm not supposed to be anywhere else in the world, except for right here, right now. 

Thank you so much for your support, and your letters every week, and your love! I know that I am going to receive so many blessings from serving my mission, as well as my family. I love you all so much!!! I posted all of my pictures so far. Until I get a new camera, there wont be any more.(my camera broke this week)

I love you all and thank you so much for being such amazing friends and family!!! I know that I really am blessed to have all of you in my life. I love you all very much!!!! 

Until next week,

Harry Potter Spider (dead)


So green!!

Not sure who's church this is, put its pretty!
Jake's House

Study Room


What it that PVC thing?!

Awkward selfie shot

Silly Elders

I miss those dirty boots in the middle of my living room floor!

Little town in the jungle

Very clean room! 

I see a fan and a power cord. There must be electricity!!

That shower gives me dry heaves. He better be wearing his shower shoes!

You know it!

They are just what I pictured!! How fun!

What a beautiful little church!

Giant Mean ant

Iguana on the chopping block

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Hooray for Pictures!

Jake sent us pictures this week and we are thrilled!! He sounds like he is really happy! 

Thanks Mom ma for your email and Dad and Hannah too!!! They really are fun to read, and I love to get email :):):) We can't get letters here. They go to the mission office, then to the zone leaders, then us. So if you send physical letters, just send them to the mission home :) Same with packages :):)

So, we made french toast and it was amazing!!!!!!!!! Also, i'm making my Italian dressing chicken tonight, YUM!!! 

Mom, my shoes are already broken in and they are holding up great, Elder Beardsly has the same shoes and he says that they lasted him like 12 months :)  So that's good! My orthodics are working good and my leg never hurts. I am taking good care of them and pull them out of my shoes every night. They're great :):):)

I don't take very much Ibuprofen so don't worry bought that, and I actually walk a lot better with these inserts! I don't drag my heel any more so that's good :P

Mom, that is sad that you can't even walk past my room :P have you guys done anything to it yet?? I  hope your new calling in Mia maids is fun!!

I bought a jump drive today so no worries :) and IDK how much money is my account but i'll look today :)

I love sleeping in my hammock on p-days!!!!!!!!! It's so comfy!!!!!! and its huge!! It's for two people and weighs like 10 lbs!!

Hannah hurry and send the new Missionary Man!!! Elder Beardsly wants to read it!!! :):):)
Here's a little information :)
Elder Beardsly doesn't have a girlfriend :) hes 20, his birthday is in February, and he as 11 months left in his mission.
He likes computers and he's smart! He has his bachelors degree in Business Management already! He is super cool, and nice and we get along great! I'm gonna send pictures through drop box can you put them on face book please??

The city we live in isn't very big. It's in the middle of the jungle and its kinda tiny :P we have a couple members that I really like, but right now our investigators aren't so great. Yesterday we lost a family of 7, who all had baptismal dates, because they're being dumb. But we're meeting with the parents again this week. So, we only have 4 members with baptismal dates now. We have 23 people that we need to re invite this week.

The people here are pretty humble, and if they offer you any kind of a gift, you take it or they get way offended and mad. I learned that with Sister Magnolia, who owns the ice cream shop. She gives us free ice cream. Once, I said "I'm OK" and she got way ticked until I took some!! Hahahaha :)

The view here is really pretty, but it does rain a lot, It's never cold, it just sucks being wet all the time.

There are so many freaking bugs here!!!!!!!! This morning me and Elder Beardsly killed 19 centipedes while studying over the course of 3 hours! UGH

I also caught a scorpion in our study room and we have 2 crickets that live in our bedroom that we can never find. And dogs! Wild dogs and chickens and cars are everywhere here! Less cats, but especially dogs and chickens. It's super, super sad.

The people here act a little weird. They change babies diapers in public, and just breastfeed right in front of you! and all sorts of stuff. NUTS.
It's pretty clean here. Like, there isn't a ton of trash, or garbage, or anything. But, there is dirt and sand. LOTS of it! We're always dirty with dirt and stuff but not like gross dirty or germy (mom) :P The beach is about 20 minutes away, and I think we might go see it next week.
Thank you for being such an amazing family!!! :):):) I love and miss you all very much! It's awesome to think that the weeks are flying by here, and I never really have time to miss you or worry about all of you!!!!! I know that you will all be OK. 

Dad I'm sorry that I can't mow the lawn anymore.  Maybe Dawson can??;) Hahaha 

Mom, I really can't think of anything I need that I cant get down here. We can't get regular mayonnaise, ours has lime in it. We can't get good cereal, and spices are expensive!  But I will be able to get stuff for cheap when we go to Tuxtla next week for our immigration cards.
I love all of you!!! Have a great week, and thanks so much for everything :):):) I love you!!!

ELDER Jake Dansie

Seriously, this face is too funny. Roughest day ever!

Mission President, His Wife, and the Guatemalan companion Jake spent his first days with

At the Mission Presidents home

Tuxtla Gutierrez Temple COOL!

Elder Beardsly These boys need some sun!

His first dinner in Mexico!


Monday, August 5, 2013

Week two in Mexico!

We were so happy to hear from Jake this week! We have missed him, and have still been a bit worried about how he is adjusting. It sounds like we had no reason at all to worry...

Hey everyone!
First off, Mom, thanks for your email!!! it was awesome :) and Dad yours was super awesome as well you spiritual giant you ;)
Well, here is what's going on!
To answer all of your questions:

The people don't really dress differently here except they don't have as much money as us. They're really poor for the most part, but they're happy and they get along well!

The Micro (or supermarket) is owned by a member who lives in the town next to us where the zone leaders live. She is rich.  Every week when we go shopping, she gives us free Gatorades! Every Tuesday when we have district meeting, we eat with the zone leaders at her house. It is so dang good!!! We eat with members everyday for lunch and we usually don't eat dinner because were not that hungry! But I've been cooking for Elder Beardsly, and he freaking loves me!!!!! Hahaha

Also, the bugs here are wierd. I've been taking pictures so you can see ;) cuz, I know Mom and the Girls love spiders!!! ;) It's like camping here, its awesome!!! I got a hammock today, I'm stoked!!!! Ha!! It was like 70$!!! but its dang nice. Also, I sleep in a bed :P the hammocks are our own thing but the members all sleep in hammocks.

We haven't eaten iguana yet, but a member named Magdalena has 5 living in her ceiling!!! And, apparently, they're violent! A member named Sirio caught one for dinner. It was like 6 ft long, and it bit his hand, like to the bone! But i'll send pictures :)

:P And yes, I'm in Oaxa in Tapanatapec, its right next to Chauites and kinda by Zanatapec. the very edge of our mission. 

Honestly, I could destroy pretty much anyone right now to who argues that the BOM isn't true. But, that's not the purpose of being a missionary or even the purpose of religion. It's about love and worshiping God. Bible bashing does nothing but cause contention which is the spirit of the Devil! :)
Kenzie!!! Don't crash Geo! But yes, a car is a car! :P Haha, and don't worry, high school isn't that scary ;) and ya, being the oldest isn't so much fun all the time is it? ;)

Hannah, I'm stoked for MM 2!!! Hurry and send it!!!! Haha I'm glad you are happy and safe! Be nice to your sister since she is still learning how to be the boss.

Mom, I would love some music!! We listen to a lot here, and I have it on a USB. So any cool songs you have please send:) We even have vocal point and Alex Boye from MOTAB.

Austin, sorry you struggled with your test bud!!! Just keep studying and working hard. It will come to you. Don't forget to pray and read the BOM because the Lord will definitely loosen your tongue!!!!

Daws, read, read, and reread that email. Do what I said.

Danika, keep reading the BOM and get excited for school!!!! It will make it easier!!! 

I know church can be boring, I do! I still fall asleep down here, and even in lessons with investigators I fall a sleep!!! 

But, I also know that Christ really is our Savoir. I know it because of a few things... 

  • Me and my companion walk everywhere, all day. At the end out the day, my legs and feet hurt so bad, that I want to cry!  But, every night I get a little burst of energy.  It's just enough to read the BOM a little bit and pray. Then I am OUT!. The next morning my legs are healthy and ready to go all over again.

  • Every time I pray before a lesson, I have the strength to stay awake, no matter how tired I was before.I know the power of the Lord, and I know now that the Church and the BOM are true.

  • I watch the Joseph Smith movie every p-day and I  KNOW that if the BOM wasn't true, and if Joseph and the other witnesses were liars, they would not have gone through what they had to endure.

  • If every thing they believed and held dear, depended on a book they had been fictitiously created, they would have given up in the beginning.
  • I know that if the gospel wasn't true, our ancestors, the Pioneers wouldn't have seen the miracles they did. (Find and watch the movie 17 miracles!) I know that the Church wouldn't exist today if this wasn't the try restored Gospel of Jesus Christ.

  • I know that I wouldn't have the strength to be here, and to be as happy as I am if this gospel wasn't true. I have felt it every day.

Dawson, I have 15 baptismal dates from two weeks of being here. These are people who drank, smoked, and
hated the church when I got here. That is the difference that this work can make. I know this gospel is true, and I know that the Lord loves us.

All he asks us to do are three things. (1) Keep the commandments. (2) Try to do our best and better ourselves (use the atonement), and (3) Endure to the end. That's it. The 10 rules we have to follow (commandments) aren't too hard. No killing people, and no cheating on our our wives ;) We simply have to do our best everyday. Just that, and we can inherit the Kingdom of God. Do you know how easy that really is compared to the things that Christ had to endure? Bud, someone has to be dang lazy to not be able to do those simple things.

Love you all!!
Photos to come!!!

P.S. Can you please tell me how to make french toast? We want some SOOOOO bad! :)