Sunday, December 8, 2013

No news, no news, no news, then Good News!

Hi All!
We haven't posted on the blog in a while. We really haven't heard much from Elder Dansie since the last post. There have been a couple of weeks when he had computer troubles, and only had the chance to say that he loves us and is well. Then, there were other weeks when he was feeling down because of his struggling area, and really just didn't have too much to say. But, even though there was a lack of news in general, the good news is that Elder Dansie is healthy and well.
Those who know and love Jake understand that he can be forgetful and easily distracted! He has promised pictures the last few weeks, but every week he forgets his camera or his cord. As parents we desperately want to hear from him, and how he is doing. But we also understand that this is just the way it will be sometimes. We hear from other missionary parents that sometimes there is just a lack of communication. I talked to one mom that says she hears more about her son’s mission from the mothers of his companions that she has friended on fb!
We got an email from him finally last Monday with some good detail. It was still pretty short and sweet, but between what he sent us and what he sent the girls, we can piece it together.
Jake's last area was really floundering. I know that he was very frustrated with the work. He expressed that he was pretty discouraged a few times. The area had 700 baptized members, but when Jake first got there, only 75 members attended the branch. Before Jake left the attendance was down to 35 members. He, his companion, and the Branch President were the only endowed,  priesthood holders. I can only image how frustrating and worrisome that was for him.
He is in a new area, and sounds excited and happy again. He sounded most excited about the Walmart! Funny kid, we sure love him. We continually pray for his safety and happiness. We are excited that he has this time to grow and really find out who he is. Hopefully we get some more good details tomorrow. I will get back in the habit of posting weekly.
************************************************
Hey everyone!!!!! So, I’m really sorry about how crazy last week was, I was really stressed in Tapana but now it’s a lot better here, I’m going to do better now about writing and I’m going to post all my pictures too :):)
I got transferred to Tuxtla the big city and I’m in an area called Bosque 1 my companion is the District Leader named Elder Gonzalez and he has 16 months and is only 6 months older than me. He's really chill!! Even more chill than Elder Lamb! 2 things that happened that made last week crazy. One was when we started writing. Elder Lamb got an email that his parents that said they are getting divorced. So, then we were calling the president and got all distracted. Then I was panicked because I had to pack and all my ish! I wasn't ready for that!
But now I’m in Tuxtla, and oh my gosh we have a Walmart!!!! It's so nice!!!!! Hahahaha sad that a Walmart makes me sooo happy huh :P We are doing good here! My companion is awesome, and we teach a ton here. It's really good! The house we live in is a little dirty, but I’m cleaning it today. I'm going to post all my photos today later if I have time or another day if I can, cuz i forgot my camera and chord. But I’ve been taking a bunch of pictures. If you can find the Walmart and Sam’s Club in Tuxtla on Google Maps, that's kind of my area. It's all hills and it sucks to walk, but the teaching is good!!! Anyway I’ll write more about the stuff here next week, I love you all and hope you have a good week!!!
Be safe and remember…..
When you want to be successful as bad as you want to breathe, It's then you'll be successful.
also....
The things that seem like large sacrifices now, will in turn, change to be one of the best investments you will ever make in this life. Gordon B. Hinkley.
I love you all a ton and have a good week and be safe, Love Jake :) xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo

Monday, November 4, 2013

Week 15 in Mexico - New Companion - Elder Lamb

Jake is really struggling with the decreasing numbers of active members in his area. I never realized how much missionaries rely on good ward/branch leadership and on good ward/branch mission leaders. But most importantly, (different from when I was on my mission) is that missionaries need us as members to share the gospel and provide the missionaries with people to teach! May each of us find ways to share the Gospel with those around us- so we can keep all of these missionaries busy.
Please remember Jake and Elder Lamb, in your prayers- that they may be guided and directed in their daily activities.

thanks momma!! i love you!!! i forgot the memory card of the camera in the house but ill post pictures a little bit later today!!
my new companions name is Elder Lamb!! he has brown hair and is only like 1/4 Mexican because his grandma is Mexican but really hes so white!! hes really cool. were having alot of fun and were doing good!! were super excited for missionary man 3!! he loves them and thinks they're way funny!! 

me and elder lamb are still working hard even though our numbers keep getting worse. yesterday we only had 28 people in church which is pretty sad but were still trucking!!! 

this mission is really changing me. i workout every day i take better care of my teeth and really everything else in the sense of personal hygiene. 

i can speak Spanish and well as the fact that i actually do the things i want to do now. 

i love you mom and im happy that your proud of me but i really am going to do more to show how grateful i am for the sacrifices you and dad have given to me and for the blessing and talents our Heavenly Father has given me. 

i love you and thank your for everything you do 

i love you mama and thank you for being the family that i needed here on earth. im gonna write the girls some letters and im excited to talk to y'all at Christmas :):)

 i love you and have a good week and be safe!!! 


love jake.

Week 14 in Mexico

Well, Jake's been in Mexico for 14 weeks, and on his mission for 21 weeks (just over 5 months). Time has flown by. We all still miss him tons, but look forward to Mondays between 11am and 1pm...for Jakes latest escapades.

Sorry you didn't get and email last week, the internet place was having problems and it didn't send or work, its lame, even today we had to go to 4 internet places to find a computer to use cuz they were all closed. 

anyway!! were good here!! me and elder lamb are working really hard!!!
i pray harder and more frequently than i ever have, i work harder than ever, and i love doing it, i even brush and floss my teeth twice a day and im cleaner here than i was at home!!! really im a totally different person. 

every day i get up, get ready and i when the day starts i work hard ALL day. i walk and walk and walk and even out walk Elder Lamb to where he needs to take breaks. I'm working like a machine here. me and Elder Lamb have almost no one to teach here because the members don't help and because there are only 34 active members right now as when i came there was 65 to 70. we have a list of 400 inactive members that we got from the president that we have no idea where they live or why they aren't at church, so every day we spend 2 to 3 hours searching for people to try and help bring them back. 

i want to give my best to the lord in everything in my life, from Spanish, to medical school, to wrestling, i want to take his gifts and my talents and use them completely.

i love you mom and thank you for being such an amazing parent, i know i would NOT be where i am if it wasnt for you and my father. i love you both very much and my gorgeous little sisters as well.

anyway, not a ton happened this week, weve been teaching very little because we dont have many people to teach and our great investigator erica left for mexico city for a week and we havent seen her in almost 2, so were a little worried so if you could pray for her thatd be awesome :):) 

also our ward is having alot of problems wiuth leadership, we have none, and we have like our branch president and the elders qorum pres. and thats it so no one helps us. but oh well, well keep trucking!!!

its really nice here in tapanatapec. its so quiet and calm and they people here for the most part are really nice!! i love tapana. im gonna have a house here someday ;)

the only things other than search for our missing 400 members.
i have even help fix cars at sister Ines house for her husband Pedro! its awesome!!!!

i have big O`l ingrown toenails in both my big toes and they hurt dang bad but i keep trucking and even working out twice a day! haha its crazy the things you can do when the lord gives you the desire to work :):)

i love you all very much, ill makes sure to have a more fun week so that i have more to tell yall but really all were doing here is walking and working.

the lord really has changed my life in these short 5 months and i know that every day i am more the man that he wants and needs me to be. 

i am a soldier in the army of the one TRUE and LIVING god, and i will not stop, rest, or give up the fight until the war is over. the devil and his minions and bad people don't rest in their attempts to destroy the world, and so i  WILL NOT rest in my efforts to save it.

i am super man in a sense, white shirt, tie, working for the people every day and there are still those that want him dead. (look up superman is LDS, an article by an elder)

i love you all very much and my heart grows every day to make room to accompany all the new people i meet and to increase my love for all of you as my friends and family at home. i love you all and I'm going to be the best i can to give my love for all of you as the lord would have me do.

this weeks scripture is one i got from my little sister Hannah.

Joshua 1:9 I believe. 
" and behold, i give you power that you may tread on scorpions and crush snakes heads, so that nothing, will have the power to hurt you."

this church is the true church of god, and any one who says other wise is fooling themselves. i will ALWAYS put my God first but i also will ALWAYS be here to serve and help my brothers and sisters when they are in need. Jesus Christ did every single action with love and compassion, but that never once meant he was soft with people, when people were wrong he told them, when people were selling things in the temple, he beat them with a whip! " thou shalt NOT make my fathers house, a house of merchandise!"

i love all of you very much and i will always be here to help anyone in need at any given our at any inconvenience to my personal self. i wish you all luck during this week and i pray every day for your happiness, safety and success in work and life. every one in my family and every single one of my friends by name. 

i love you all. until next week. para siempre dios este con vos.


Elder Dansie.


Monday, October 14, 2013

Week 12 - In Mexico

Well, Jake's been gone for over 4 months..Hannah and McKenzie are missing him more than ever. But they know he is where he is supposed to be. He seems really HAPPY this week...Hes getting a new companion..


hey everyone!!!!!!!:):):)
Another week gone by!!! we just received changes like 2 hours ago!! elder beardsly is going  to a place called oco singo near san cristobal. its on the northern edge of our mission, so i guess over there there's like a bunch of mayan stuff near there so thats cool :P
anyway idk who my new companion is yet or anything I'll find our tonight or tomorrow morning,
Hannah, thanks a ton for your emails!!! i love ya a ton!!! hurry and send MM 3!! it better be more action packed!!
so not a ton happened this week!!!!!
i totally forgot my agenda and my journal so i'm doing this from memory so sorry if I forget something!! :P:P

monday, we had normal pday and we taught a few people but not very many cuz were still really searching for investgators. we painted our wall to fix the nasty fire stain and it got really messy but ya!
tuesday we had a normal day, again we walked and taught a few members and such.
wednesday we went to chauites for lunch as usual and then came back and walked some more,
thursday we walked and walked and taught some members,
thursday we went to a members house (it was either thursday or friday,) but in the middle of the lesson, their parakeet was climbing all over us!! their wings are clipped so they cant fly but they use their beaks and feet to bite and climb things, this one lives on a mattress that is stood up on a wall so it was climbing me and elder beardsley during the lesson and every time you put your hand near it it would bite you!! so i had my hands in the air the whole time!! it was funny,:):) every one here has parakeets and they kinda annoying, but they can talk!! but its really funny, cuz in the house of Sister Sandra, she has 2 parakeets, husband isn't a member and apparently he swears sometimes and he tought their parakeets some swear words every time the parakeets are mad or something they scream it over and over again really fast!! hahaha!!
friday we just taught and walked around,
saturday was fast sunday so we fasted and it was good :): we downloaded some of our favorite conference talks and watched them over again and it was sweet :):)

we also saw a guy with a huge iguana today, they catch them alive and they tie their legs behind their backs and either stitch their mouths shut or tape them shut then you can keep them alive for a couple days so its fresh when you eat it!!! also i found out that down here i can get a paper that allows me to bring a spider monkey home to the states!!!!!! im freaking gonna get one!! they're dang cute and so funny!! ill see if i can get a photo this week of one, but i need a new camera since elder beardsly is leaving and that sucks :/:/
sunday we had fast sunday and i made a new sick BOM with a picture of Christ in the Americas, i decided i'm gonna get a BOM in every language possible in the world!!
anyway, thank you all for being such amazing examples and for loving me so much, thank you for all of your support and blessings and prayers :): its already been 4 months and its absolutely crazy!!!!  pretty soon ill be coming home and ill be able to see all of you again!!! i love you all!!! be safe and trust in the Lord!!!
yo se que esa iglesia puede cambiar tu vida.solo necisitas tener fé en nuestro hermano y salvador jesucristo. yo se que el nos ama muchisimo. yo amo a vosotros muchisimo tambien, esa mission cambio mi vida y yo solo tengo 4 meses ya. por favor escucha el espiritu santo y usa  la expiacion de jesucristo para recibir perdón de sus pecados. beunas suerte y quidansé
Elder Dansie
I know that this church can change your life, you only need to have faith in Christ our brother and savior. I know that he loves us a lot. I love ya'll a lot as well. this mission changed my life and I only have 4 months already. please listen to the holy ghost and use the atonement of Christ to receive forgiveness of your sins. good luck and take care of yourselves.






















Spilled Mexican Vanilla - September 29, 2013

Another great email from Jake. Hes getting worried about getting a new companion - in the next transfers..


The sad thing is that this change will be my last with Elder Beardsly its like a 99% chance cuz hes been here for 8 months and the max is 9 in one area so ya hes probably gonna leave in two weeks.

the american breakfast was super funny!!! vanilla pilled in my backpack and it soaked my agenda ill have to send a picture!!
I'm really glad dad gave me the idea thanks daddy!!!

 :):) any way heres how the week went!!!!


Monday we didn't Do much just cleaned the house and rested!!!we Taught Valentina my recent baptism walked a bunch and visited Marcos a great member kid :):)

Tuesday we visited Lucero the sister of Valentina, Hilda a 20 year old lady who owns a store and has a bunch of money, shes Marcos' cousin, had lunch at sister Lousisas house who loves us and gives us a TON of food!!!! she makes things things called tlayudas, there like giant and i mean like 1 1/2 feet across giant quesidillas with steak and im addicted and have been for like 4 weeks!!!! we eat at her house for dinner usually like 2 times a week and she send tlayudas with her son to our house at night when were hungry!!! its crazy!!!! we also walked a ton and visted Antonio and Angel, the guys who believe that the catholic church has the priesthood and believe that worshiping idols is good,  and another lady named Erica who has a baptismal date for the 9th of November, shes really awesome and understands a ton!!!

Wednesday, elder beardsly had a fever of like 103 degrees so he stayed in bed and rested, we went to chauties for lunch and had this pulled pork stuff, it was alright, then went back and we rested some more, he still is feeling a little sick today (5 days later) so not much happened today,

Thursday elder bearsdly is feeling a little better and we had our weekly planning session and we visted some members, but some stuff well through so we ended up walking alot and then we had tlayudas at Sister Luisas house for dinner,
also we decided were gonna try to have a movie in the park activity here!! tapana is kinda boring in the sense that nothing happens, but it is really calm and beautiful!!

Friday elder beardsly was still sick, we were able to visit some people but again a whole bunch of people were going to and we walked a ton! nothing much really happened today!!

Saturday we again, walked a ton!! and elder beardsly is still sick!!! we've been looking for baking soda to get rid of some of his canker sores but cant find any, also we had dinner with some investigators and they got us,,,, tlayudas!! from Hermana Luisa!!! 

Sunday we went to church and nothing really happened but we walked a ton and didnt have anyone to visit so i saw a lady moving ciderblock and i asked if she needed help and contacted her and she let us in and we had a lesson!! awesome!! also  we got back to the house i found a baby snapping turtle so i uploaded a pic to drop box!!!
 any way i love you all!!! im out of time but have a good week and be safe!!!!





Conference Weekend -Is Jake starting a zoo? October 7, 2013

Jake got to watch conference almost in realtime. They just had to bring an investigator...

hey ya'll!!!

so Hannahs JROTC picture is so SICK!!!!! i want that flag!!! ;);)


Thanks so much for your support and love!!! your such an amazing family and I'm so happy and blessed to have you!!! :):):)

So we went to the Saturday morning conference with an investigator, we can go the the Sunday morning alone but the others we need investigators says our Mission President so thats what we did, Saturday afternoon we worked, the Sunday morning i couldnt understand cuz it was in spanish but Sunday morning we watched in in english as well as Sunday after noon with the zone leaders of chauites, theyre awesome! i really loved the sunday morning, just that fact that President Monson said this is the most spiritual conference session i have ever attended means a ton, we figured out hes been to about 700 sessions.....

not much happened this week!!!
 
Monday was lame we barley taught 2 people.
Tuesday nada, we walked a ton,
Wednesday nada we walked a ton and our family home evening fell again,
Thursday nothing, me and elder beardsly talked alot about paintball and how me and elder kikel are gonna have our own buisness!!! ;);)
Friday, nothing again, we went to this house for the third time to try and contact the godmother and godfather of our little investigators valentina and lucero and these 4 guys got the grandma who then proceeded to say that they dont like us and that when someone says that somebody isnt home it means they dont want to tal to us. and we were like oh!! that makes so much sense!!  also we had another radio interview that i forgot to tell ya'll about!!!! sorry!!! but its ok im getting a recording and well have a third in two weeks, elder beardsly is gonig to leave this next week for sure, hell have 9 months here in tapana and thats the max so it looks like im here in tpana for another month and half half which is ok cuz i love it here!!
Saturday conference.
Sunday just conference really,

not much really happened this week but i know that if we keep working we will be blessed with work and blessings, so many we wont be able to receive them.

challenge, read Alma 53 - Alma 60 about the stripling warriors and they're amazing example, they're really awesome and its my favorite story in the BOM!!

anyway, to all my friends at home,danika dawson trevor, taylor austin jessica mariah and all my missionary buddies aaron parker alex and stormy and kevin and colten!! hang in there and be safe!!! i love ya'll!!1

To The Herriman Hills Ward!!! all the young men and women, 
Wear the Armor of the Lord in all moments because the devil will slither into any hole or crack he can find, put on ALL the armor, not just your helmet, we mush be "spiritually fit" thanks conference!!! 
love ya'll!! and if anyone wants to email me feel free!!! 
colby, brado, trint anyone!!! love ya'll and be safe!!! 

Elder Dansie




No Radio Show... September 24, 2013

Well, by now you know there was no radio show. I know many of you got to listen to a bunch of Mexican music hoping to hear Jake. He said its been a busy week.

hey everyone!!!!!!!
mommy daddy thank you for your emails!! sorry the radio didn't happen!! we showed up the the appointment and joel said he had something come up and sounded really rushed and busy so were gonna check on him today and have the radio again another week, ill tell you when so you can tell everyone!
McKenzie love you again and don't worry you;ll get asked to home coming :P especially since you're even better looking than i am ;)

Hannah, congrats you little stinker you!!! its pretty cool you got that award!!! maybe you can join the army with me and well be on the same team ;);) jk (mom wouldn't like that ;))

Speaking of army ........PFC Austin Aiello will be turning his papers in this next month!!!!!!!!!! hes a great kid and i love him like the brother i never had.

Taylor as well !!! That's so awesome!!! since hes going to Argentina hes going to learn voz its a different type of Spanish so he can have the fun time of communicating with me dad and Austin in all of different spanishes!!
and right now in the middle of this email my computer died so i had to go to another and i thought i lost my email. 

Right now were teaching a lady named Reina, shes the daughter of a member and she actually is doing a good job of reading and keeping her promises!!! her dog had three puppies and since Elder Beardsly named her new kittens i got to name the puppies, molly is the girl and jacob is the boy!;) and the other boy is named winner but mexicans make it sound like theyre saying..weiner... so .. thats... fun..

other than her we don't have any progressing investigators with a baptismal date. it kinds sorta really blows.

At our activity on Saturday... it was great!!! it started a little rough and didn't exactly follow the plan but it went good and everyone loved it!!!! they love french toast and our members are always asking us to come over and cook more!!!  we had tons of games and we played rat tail which is a game at scout camp i learned and they people loved it!!!
Anyway, Im doing good here, its just crazy that everyone is doing crazy stuff!!! 
Taylor, congrats again!!!!! 
and Austin, congrats!!! i love you both very much!!! 
also, Dawson, where in samhill is my email!? i know for a fact you don't have much to do right now cuz its raining!!!!

lex, taylor, same to you!!!! where is my email!!! mariah is keeping up alright!!! (every once in a blue moon ;) still waiting for an email from jessica and sumner as well!!!

hope all is well with ya'll and that you're all happy and healthy. I'll write more and send some pictures next week :):) 
We also had the baptism of Fatima this week and it was super funny, the water in our font was so cold!!!!!!! 
I messed up the prayer like three times but we made it!!!

Any way, scripture challenge this week is gonna be..let me look... one sec...2 Nephi 29.this chapter answers the question " does the bible contain all of gods word?" and also its interesting to study because people here use the scripture revelations 22:18 to say that all prophesies and revelations have ended and there can never be anymore of gods word but that doesn't make sense because the book of revelations was written BEFORE the gospel of john therefore if they say that then they're denying all of the gospel of john which is a large chunk of the bible. also in Duteronomy 4:2 i believe, i don't remember exactly, it says the same thing about prophesies ending and gods word becoming finished so doesn't that mean the rest of the new testament which was written after the old testament is adding to the word of god? those scriptures actually mean 1 that revelations will come to pass, because obviously when something happens it no longer is revelation it has already happened, and 2 any MAN that is adding or taking from gods word will be cursed. but any prophet can add to the word of god in the name of god and under gods direction. i KNOW Joseph Smith WAS A PROPHET. any any one that says other wise can try to prove it. speaking of that, also read the talk called, "Profile of a prophet." a supreme court justice of Great Britain trys to prove to an Apostle in about the 40s i believe that Joseph Smith was false and even a supreme court justice couldn't do it, one of the smartest people in the world! i know for a fact this church is true and i will never doubt that fact ever again. 

anyway, i love y'all very much!! have a great week and stay safe!!!!

para siempre dios este con vos, quidensé, exito y adelante,

god be with you till we meet again, take care of yourselves, have success, and get going!!!

Friday, September 20, 2013

Rain!

We were so excited to hear Jake on the radio this week. But, it looks as though it was canceled. We aren't sure why yet, guess it is because of the storms in the area. We will update more when we know. I'm also going to post Hannah's Missionary Man books to the Blog soon. She writes them about her imagined adventures of Jake and his companions. They are super funny, and seem to help them both in the missing each other ;)

Here is Monday's email. Enjoy :)

Hello all!

My radio interview will be Wednesday at 7pm your time don't change the time cuz its 8 here. The website is impactoradioFM.mex.tl 

Tell Hannah I want a new missionary man!!! This second one didn't have enough action and the name was totally misleading to how awesome it was going to be!!! The first is still the best, just like every series ;)
Tell her thank you!

I'm still healthy and used to the food now, so that's good :P

On Monday I got my haircut to a number one. I'm keeping it that way cuz its so much nicer with all this heat. We got a baptism commitment on Monday. Her name is Fatima.  We will baptize her this Saturday the 21st. That is the same day as the All American breakfast.

We have been dropping investigators like crazy!  If they aren't progressing or trying, then its not their time, and we need to find those whose time it is. My Mission President feels very strongly about that. On  Tuesday I was at a member's house, and they wanted to show us a video on YouTube of temple endowment. Someone went into the temple and filmed it from a hidden camera and posted it on you tube it showed EVERYTHING.

It destroyed me. For two days I was sick, wondering who in the world would do such a thing, and why?? Then I finally realized (thanks to the scriptures) that if the church wasn't true, people wouldn't be trying to destroy it.

So, to that idiot, I say "You broke covenants, God doesn't like that, stop being dumb, or God is going to punish you."  We also saw another video, with someone talking about Pres.Holland. They were trying to say he lied on film. He didn't. They were taking things out of context, and apparently there is an entire YouTube page that is devoted to bashing on the church. I can't believe this stuff! 

Wednesday, we had our district meeting and we got two new Sister Missionaries, but they went to the next town over, Chauites. Our zone leaders are also in that town. Our District also got cut, so there's only two Companion-ships in our District. Fun. I hope that you all remembered 9/11 was Wednesday!! I did, and we sang the Star Spangled Banner for all of our appointments that day.

Thursday it started raining. Not just raining, it was a HUGE storm. It rained, non-stop, for 3 days straight. All throughout the night, all day long, non stop. The river here flooded over it's banks and widened the river banks by 100 yards! Yep, that's right, the river was about 125 yards across. The rushing water brought down a huge tree on top of the bridge, and it was nuts!  EVERYTHING is wet! It sucked!!!!!!! But, today it's finally stopped, and i'm happy for it, because we've already walked about 8 miles in the rain today.




Friday was pretty slow because everyone was hiding out from the rain.

Saturday it rained some more!!! Walked 8 miles in the rain, and it sucked again!!

On Sunday the rain stopped in the afternoon, so that was good. We had church and a couple lessons, but not much else. We spent some time getting ready for our radio interview and our big American Breakfast.

I'm doing good here.  I'm hanging int here through the trials and tough times, and I increase in my faith everyday. I love you all very much!!!

My Spanish is good. I'm still learning, but I can pretty much speak fluently! I only have problems with commands and preterit sometimes, but especially in subjunctive. It totally blows, but I am getting the hang of it!!!

The elders here get there packages from US mail, and they are done by weight. I'm pretty sure that that's the cheaper way. They said its the fastest way too. 

You should read 1 Nephi 13 this week, and 14 as well. It talks about the Revolution, Christopher Columbus, the Indians and everything! It also speaks of the Restoration and everything needed for Joseph Smith to restore the Gospel to the earth.

Until this same time next week,  know that I love you all VERY MUCH!

Para siempre dios este con vos, tengan fé en cristo y algo es posiblé, 
nuestro padre celestial nos ama MUCHISIMO! y qiere eschucharnos, por esa reson tenemos oracion.

"God be with you till we meet again. If you all have faith in Christ and anything is possible. Our Heavenly Father loves us sooooooooooo much!!! and wants to hear from us. This is why we have prayer."

Love, Jake

Baby Iguana


Saturday, September 14, 2013

Marks of a Man-

Jake- knowing that you won't read this until after you get home, I wanted to post this story that Gayla sent to me the other day. She is such a good friend to me, and she truly is one of the few people on this earth that really knows my heart. I am blessed that she followed the prompting to send me this story, because it is just what I needed to hear right now.

It has been really tough letting you go. I've always known that I was going to have to send you off one day,. I've always felt that you are meant to do great and wonderful things in this life. And, as you WELL  know, the road to where you are now has been a tough one a lot of the time. Deep down, I really just wanted to be selfish, and keep you home with me.

In all of the craziness of the months leading up to your mission, with the accident, and so many changes and twists and turns, I never had time to anticipate how difficult it was going to be for me after you left. I miss you terribly sometimes. But, I am SO PROUD, and SO SURE of the man that you are today, and the man than you are growing to be. I love you buddy.


Marks of a Man-

As I jumped on board my flight from Miami to Salt Lake City, I paused for a
moment to catch my breath. Seated near the front of the plane was an
excited young man, probably 19, sitting with his parents. His hair was
short, his clothes new and sharp. His suit was fitted perfectly; his black
shoes still retained that store bought shine. His body was in good shape,
his face and hands were clean. In his eyes, I could see a nervous look; his
movements were that of an actor on opening night.

He was obviously flying to Utah to become a missionary for the LDS church.
I smiled as I walked by, and took pride in belonging to the same church
where these young men and women voluntarily serve the Savior for two years.
With this special feeling, I continued back to where my seat was located.

As I sat down in my seat, I looked to the right and to my surprise saw
another missionary, sleeping in the window seat. His hair was also short,
but that was the only similarity between the two. This one was obviously
returning home, and I could tell at a glance what type of missionary he had
been.

The fact that he was already asleep told me a lot. His entire body seemed
to let out a big sigh. It looked as if this was the first time in two years
that he had even slept, and I wouldn't
 be surprised if it was.

As I looked at his face I could see the heavy bags under his eyes, the
chapped lips, the scarred and sunburned face caused by the fierce Florida
sun.

 His suit was tattered and worn. A few of the seams were coming apart, and
I noticed that there were a couple of tears that had been hand sewn with a
very sloppy stitch. I saw the name tag, crooked, scratched, and bearing the
name of the church he represented, the engraving of which was almost all
worn away. I saw the knee of his pants, worn, and white, the result of many
hours of humble prayer. A tear came to my eye as I saw the things that
really told me what kind of missionary he had been. I saw the marks that
made this boy a man.

His feet, the two that had carried him from house to house now lay there
swollen and tired. They were covered by a pair of worn out shoes. Many of
the large scrapes and gouges had been filled in by countless polishing.

His books
laying across his lapwere his scriptures-the word of God. Once
new these books which testify of Jesus Christ and his mission were now
torn, bent, and ragged from use.

His hands, those big, strong hands which had been used to bless and teach,
were now scarred and cut from knocking on doors.

Those were indeed the marks of a man. And, as I looked at him, I saw the
marks of another man, the Savior, as he was hanging on the cross for the
sins of the world.

His feet, those that had once carried him throughout the land during his
ministry, were now nailed to the cross.

His side, now pierced with a spear, sealing his testimony with his life.

His hands, the hands that had been used to ordain his servants and to bless
the sick were also scarred with the nails that were pounded to hang him on
the cross.

Those were the marks of a great man.

As my mind returned to the missionary, my whole body seemed to swell with
pride and joy because I knew, by looking at him, that he had served his
Master well.

My joy was so great that I felt like running to the front of the plane,
grabbing the new missionary, and bringing him back to see what he could
become, what he could do.

But, would he see the things I saw? Could anyone? Or, would he see just the
outward appearance of that mighty elder, tired and worn out, almost dead?

As we landed, I reached over and tapped the returning missionary to wake
him up. As he awoke, it seemed like new life poured into his body. His
whole frame seemed to fill as he stood up, tall and proud. As he turned his
face toward mine, I saw a light that I had never seen before. I looked into
his eyes. Those eyes. I will never forget those eyes. They were the eyes of
a prophet, a leader, a follower, a servant. They were the eyes of the
Savior. No words were spoken. No words were needed.

As we unloaded, I stepped aside to let him go first. I watched as he
walked, slow but steady, tired but strong. I followed him, and found myself
walking the way he did.

When I came through the doors, I saw the returning missionary in the arms
of his parents, and I couldn
't hold it any longer. With tears streaming
down my face, I watched these loving parents greet their son, who had been
away for such a long time, and I wondered if our parents in heaven would
greet us in the same manner. Will they wrap their arms around us and
welcome us home from our journey on earth? I believe they will. I just hope
that I will be worthy enough to receive such praise, as I
'm sure this
missionary will. I said a silent prayer, thanking the Lord for missionaries
like this young man. I don
't think I will ever forget the joy and happiness
he brought to me that day.



Wednesday, September 11, 2013

Poison Frogs and the Cartel

Can we say how much we miss this kid?! One of the things that we love about Jake the most is that he has always made every day an adventure. We miss hearing his daily report each night about all the crazy things that happened during his day.

He's always been this way! Every new experience and every new opportunity look like an adventure through his eyes. Even though we get the feeling that things have been a little hard and scary these last few weeks, he still seems to find the excitement and adventure in it all.

Hey! I love you all and thanks for the emails.Here's what happened this week even though its not much!

I'm attaching the pictures of Leandro my first baptism.

We think this is a pretty big deal! Even though he thinks he didn't do much this week.


Monday not much happened, we found out this week that the God Parents of Lexmmy were involved in either drugs, or with this group of people that smuggle people into the states illegally. If you don't pay them, they kill you. His God Parents were drug out of there house, tortured by cutting their fingers off, beat very brutally and then shot in the head. They leave behind a 2 year old daughter and a 8 month old son. Shocking and sad.

We also found out that there are some small colonies outside of Tapana that speak other Indian dialects as well as Spanish. They are the Cartel essentially. There is about 5 different places like this around us, and it's crazy to think about. But don't worry, i'm safe.

I know that I have the power of the Lord.  I know that I walk in his footsteps and do the same things that Christ did while he was on the earth. So, i'll just call an angel to protect us if we get into trouble ;) I kid, but I really do have that much faith in the power of the Lord and the work that I am doing. 

Anyway, Tuesday nada happened. I have been writing in my journal though.

Wednesday, we had bacon cheeseburgers at Rosa Arouras house, the rich member, because she loves me and asked what my favorite food was. Elders Beardsly, Nickerel and Reyes were super happy that I asked for burgers! ;)

Thursday nothing again, really, and Friday nothing again. except the girl we just baptized, Valentina, she gets mad every time we come by to visit her sister now so IDK whats up with that. Also, Lucero, her sister, is doing better. I think we will be able to baptize her this next week. We found out her God Mother doesn't want her to get baptized, so that has been holding her back., Her god mother is Catholic, but doesn't even practice. She never goes to church, but doesn't want Lucero to go to the Mormon church. She seems like a hypocrite! I guess she just had a miscarriage about a month ago, and she was 5 months pregnant. So, were going to teach the God Mother about eternal families. We hope that helps.

I've been studying the crap out of my Book of Mormon! I'm making what I call, "The Omnipotent BOM" It has every note from the BOM made easier books that I got from grandpa as well as notes from Jesus the Christ and notes from elder Beardsly's BOM. I've added notes from some other good church books as well. 

It's awesome.

Anyway, Saturday nothing happened again. We just worked. Sunday we taught the Sunday school class for the teenagers, SUPER FUNNY!!

No more scorpions to report this week, because it has been raining a ton! But, I've almost caught an iguana a couple of times, and this week I'M GONNA GET HIM!! He hangs out in all the same places so its easy gonna be EASY!

The other night, it was raining, and we were inside doing our planning, and we saw a frog in the road! So I ran out into the rain, and caught him! It turns out, he had bright yellow stripes and a blue belly, not your normal frog. I think it was probably poisonous. I guess it's a good thing I didn't eat him ;) I haven't felt sick, so I think i'm OK.

Well, the whole poison frog thing got me thinking, and talking with Elder Beardsly. So, we know if we die in the mission field, doing to the Lord's work, we gain the Kingdom of God. Unless of course, we're being stupid and doing dumb things. So I wondered, does that count as stupid?

I can just see me up in Heaven, and some guy is like "Hey" and i'm like "Hey. How'd you die?" and he's like "oh I was murdered, what about you?" an i'm like Oh...umm.... well I touched a frog...... pretty dumb way to die" ;)

Hopefully this coming week will be more interesting, and I will have more to report.

Thanks for all you do, and I love you all very much! Thank you for the prayers and the support! I feel them.

If you all have time, you should read chap 22 of 2 Nephi. I'ts awesome and short. Love you all and be safe and have a great week!!!

Para siempre dios este con vos!

Love,
Jake (Elder Dansie)

Monday, September 2, 2013

Beware of Scorpions in the shower

Hey Moma and Papa Bear!!


Sad, I didn't get any emails today, but i'm sure ya'll were busy! ;)

Wow this week has been crazy!!! I forgot to tell you that we had the babtism of Lucero last week in the river!!! It was fun!!!

As of right now, we have 0 progressing investigators, and 0 baptismal dates and the members are being baby's about helping us and supporting the activity were going to have. The activity where we have an open house and tour of the church with a American breakfast, french toast and hash browns!!! Thanks Dad!!!

Also, on Friday we had an interview on the radio for our activity, and to tell who the Mormons are with Hermano Joel, he's awesome!! He knows like 5 languages and is a pilot and writes and plays music and teaches kids how to do all that stuff and he does service for kids with cancer in the hospital every weekend. He's great!!! We also have another radio interview on the 18th!!!

The website where you can listen to it is impactoradioFM.mex.tl
Then you can hear my Spanish!!! Tell everyone!! It will be at 8 pm here so IDK what that is there.

Monday we went to Arriage and played soccer with the Latinos.
We were coming back from Arriaga and we got stopped by the solders! The other Elders were like.. "oh its only the customs officers who check immigration you're fine" ( cuz i was illegal for about 3 days) then a customs officer got on the bus!!! I was freaking out and thinking oh shiz.. So I said two little prayers that I would be kept safe and kept from being arrested and deported! It's probably the most ironic thing ever, an american worrying about being deported to the States from Mexico..........

So I was standing in the isle, and as the officer got close I just knew he was gonna pick me cuz I was standing and didn't have a seat. And he walked right up to me and then turned to Elder Jenson who was sitting right next to me!! He asked him for his identification, and the he left!!! He only checked Elder Jenson!

Tuesday we just walked. Wednesday we went to Tuxtla at freaking 5 in the morning for immigration. I got up and showered and left the bathroom. Then Elder Beardsly went in and was like "Elder ther'es a huge scorpion!!" and I was like "where?" I had just showered and didn't see anything!

It was in this hole between the tile and wall about 6 feet up where the tile stopped. We touched it with this big kitchen knife, and it came out!! and then we went to get his shoes to knock it down and stab it, and when we came back and it was gone! 

So he threw water down the hole and sprayed some of my deet in the hole and nothing happend. So then he's like, "ok i'm gonna shower". Now, mind you, its like 4:30 AM... when I hear him yell " ELDER!!" the scorpion had came back out of the hole and attacked him while he was pooping! So then Elder Beardsly yells the famous quote that he will never live down...  " This isn't cool! It's 4:30AM I have a poop in the toilet, I have to shower and catch a bus and there's a giant scorpion trapping me in my bathroom!!!" LOL

I laughed so hard, then i knocked it down and killed the sucker! I have him in a bow with my other 3. (Yes I have a collection)

We went to Tuxtla and when we go  to Arriaga we were going to be late for the bus, so Elder Beardsly prayed that we could make it on time. When got there, we found out that our bus had already left but it had broken down about 100 yards outside of the gate! We made it!!! So then we went to Tuxtla and had McDonald's and came back home. The evil scorpion did not ruin our day.

Friday we had the radio interview and 1000's of people were listening! It was epic and we got 100's of comments and questions!! It was awesome!!!

But, we still have no progressing investigators or baptismal dates. Were gonna keep working though!!!

I love you all and thanks so much for your support!! Until next week, remember that everything is possible with the Lord, and he does protect his children. He is always there for us, and the atonement and priesthood always will work for us. We just have to have faith.

I love you all,
Jake



Oh P.S. I forgot to tell you 2 more cool things!!

A member when know  Hermano Lexxmy, his godmother and godfather were murdered, shot in the head!  And since the day it happened, he has been seeing angels at night! So... that's crazy.

And another Hermano, Juan Diego, an investigator, we taught him about the BOM. Then a while after, he told us that he had a vison, like a dream!! The dream was of two guys on white horses who led him to another guy who had a big white beard.

He was standing in front of a huge door with crazy designs on it. Then the guy with the big white beard reached out and gave him (Juan Diego) a big hug. He said that he felt so warm! But, he went to work somewhere and hasn't been around for like a week. So we haven't taught him again.
Anyway, that's all. Love you!!!
Jake's First Baptism Lucero (on left)